School Staff

HIGHLY QUALIFIED, PA-CERTIFIED TEACHERS

PA Virtual Charter School’s staff of Highly- Qualified, PA Certified teachers have years of experience in traditional public school settings as well as home-based environments. They understand the challenges the parents and students face in this virtual educational setting. Our teachers attend professional development meetings on a weekly and quarterly basis in order to keep up-to-date with the academic standards in Pennsylvania, develop new curriculum best practices, learn new instructional strategies and incorporate new technology into the classroom. PA Virtual Charter School, in alignment with the requirements of Pennsylvania Department of Education, employs teachers according to their highly qualified status. This means that the teachers:

  1. Possess, at minimum, a bachelor’s degree
  2. Are certified by Pennsylvania Department of Education (PDE)
  3. Demonstrate subject matter competency in the core content area that they teach.

More information on the No Child Left Behind Act’s (NCLB) highly qualified teacher goals, please visit the following PDE website: PDE No Child Left Behind Act

Seasoned Education Managers

PA Virtual Charter School’s management represents some of Pennsylvania’s leading experts on school management.Their innovation, expertise and dedication are your family’s assurance of first-rate quality in every aspect of the virtual charter school experience.  Our administrative staff works each day to ensure that the finance, family support, academic, communication, records, enrollment, human resources and technology departments are providing superior service and support to the school community.  Their vast experience in serving public and private enterprises provides a strong backbone for the day-to-day operations at PA Virtual.

Professional Support Staff

PA Virtual Charter School’s support staff works collaboratively to provide consistent information and support to our families, faculty, staff and vendors. Dedicated to learning and achievement, they work in all areas of the school to build community and enhance the diamond model partnership leading to your child’s success.


Departments

Executive Leadership Team

  • Chandler, John – Chief Executive Officer
  • Parrilla, Jose – Chief Financial Officer
  • Billups, Jason – Executive Director of Institutional Advancement
  • Tate, Sherri – Executive Director of Human Resources

SENIOR LEADERSHIP TEAM

  • Fitzpatrick, Jason – Assistant Dean of Student Services
  • Schutt, Steven – Assistant Dean of Teaching & Learning, K-6
  • Clothier, Cheryl – Assistant Dean of Teaching & Learning, 7-12
  • Adams, Christine – Principal K-1
  • Perney, Diana – Principal 2-4
  • Gilligan, Chris – Principal 5-6
  • Verga, Rick – Principal 7-9
  • BuAli, Shaikha– Principal 10-12
  • Achey, Nathan – Director of Information Technology
  • Bell, Kathie – Student & Family Retention & Success Coach
  • Brodhag, Jennifer – Director of Parent Education and Engagement
  • DiMaria, Danielle – Director of Guidance
  • Key, Damon – Registrar
  • Kilpatrick, Jennifer – Director of Marketing & Communications
  • Parker, Kiel – Director of Special Education Support Services & Compliance Monitoring
  • Regul, Meredith – Director of Operations
  • Ronen, Amy– Special Education Administrator
  • Shedd, Jamie – Director of Enrollment
  • Weinberger, Maureen – Director of Academic Support
  • Wessels, Doug – Director of Family Support Services

DEPARTMENTS

CEO’S OFFICE

  • Chandler, John – Chief Executive Officer
  • Andrews-Gilmore, Vicki – Executive Project Manager to the CEO
  • Graham, Lisa – CEO Office Administrator
  • Pomon, Kathryn – CEO Office Administrator

FINANCE & OPERATIONS

  • Parrilla, Jose – Chief Financial Officer
  • Achey, Nathan – Director of Information Technology
  • Cook, Kimberlee – Manager of Technology Support Services
  • Perry, Stacey – Finance Manager
  • Costa, Richard – Operations and Facilities Coordinator
  • Hobschaidt, Tim – Network Systems Specialist
  • Murray, Katrina – Staff Accountant
  • Murray, Patrick – Technology Support Specialist
  • Moody, Janine – Accounts Payable Coordinator
  • Odoom, Isaac – Technology Support Specialist
  • Regul, Meredith – Director of Operations
  • Squire, Kevin – Web Systems Specialist

TEACHING, LEARNING & FAMILY SUPPORT

  • Fitzpatrick, Jason – Assistant Dean of Student Services
  • Schutt, Steven – Assistant Dean of Teaching & Learning, K-6
  • Clothier, Cheryl – Assistant Dean of Teaching & Learning, 7-12
  • Adams, Christine – Elementary School Principal (grade K-1)
  • Perney, Diana – Elementary School Principal (grades 2-4)
  • Gilligan, Chris – Middle School Principal (grades 5-6)
  • Verga, Rick – High School Principal (grades 7-9)
  • BuAli, Shaikha– High School Principal (grades 10-12)
  • Bazilian, Heidi – Director of Experiential Learning
  • Bell, Kathie – Student & Family Retention & Success Coach
  • Brodhag, Jennifer – Director of Parent Education and Engagement
  • DiMaria, Danielle – Director of Guidance
  • Jaszcar, Julie – Assistant Director of Special Education
  • Parker, Kiel – Director of Special Education Support Services & Compliance Monitoring
  • Ronen, Amy– Special Education Administrator
  • Weinberger, Maureen – Director of Academic Support
  • Wessels, Doug– Director of Family Support Services
  • Casarella, Kimberly – Academic Support Supervisor
  • DellaPenna, Jennifer – Academic Program Liaison, Intermediate School
  • Kozar, Shirley – Academic Program Liaison, Middle School
  • Moore, Mary Ellen – Language Arts Interventions Specialist, III
  • Adamo, Debra – Title I Academic Support Teacher
  • Afshari, Laura – Middle School Teacher
  • Alcaro, Melissa – High School Teacher
  • Anderson, Corbin – Director of Instructional Technology
  • Anderson, Kathryn – Music Teacher
  • Ansel, Jessica –  Academic Support Teacher
  • Ansell, Barbara – Elementary School Teacher
  • Ansell, Christy –  Academic Support Teacher
  • Austin, Amy – Elementary School Teacher
  • Bacon, Tamara – High School Teacher
  • Barnett, Katie – Elementary School Teacher
  • Betzenberger, Suzanne – Academic Support Teacher & Substitute Teacher, PT
  • Blizman, Jennifer – Academic Support Teacher & Tutor for High School Math
  • Brandt, Heather – Elementary School Teacher
  • Burke, Jennifer – Middle School Teacher
  • Burns, Melissa – Elementary School Teacher
  • Byham-Urquhart, Melinda – School Psychologist
  • Campbell, Janet – Intermediate School Teacher
  • Ciampa, Heather – Family Support Coordinator
  • Ciccotti, Dana – Family Support Coordinator
  • Cimino, Nina – Special Education Teacher
  • Craig, Julie – Elementary School Teacher
  • Daily, Katie – Special Education Teacher
  • Davis, Bryan – High School Teacher
  • Denithorne, Laura – Middle School Teacher
  • Dingeldein, Cindy – Parent Ambassador Regional Coordinator, PT (Central)
  • Donohoe, William – High School Teacher, PT
  • Dougherty, Leigh Ann – Elementary School Teacher
  • Duffy, Kimberly – Family Support Coordinator
  • Egloff-Tufariello, Robin – Elementary School Teacher
  • Elder, Robin – High School Teacher
  • Elsherif, Suzanne – Guidance Counselor, Grades 11-12
  • Factor, Hilary– Intermediate School Teacher
  • Fitzgerald, Louri – Family Support Coordinator
  • Foleno, Felicia– Special Education Support Services Coordinator
  • Ford, James – Academic Support Teacher
  • Gallagher, Christine – Intermediate School Teacher
  • Gallagher, Colleen – English Language Learners Teacher
  • Goodwin, Sarah – High School Teacher
  • Grantz, Jacob– Middle School Teacher
  • Grimes, Ruth – Elementary School Teacher
  • Guest-Tagliavento, Susan– Special Education Support Services Coordinator
  • Gunter, Susan – Academic Support Teacher
  • Hake, Megan– Elementary School Teacher
  • Hansen, Katherine – Academic Support Teacher
  • Hardy, Nichole – Project Manager, Teaching, Learning & Family Support
  • Harris, Jabari – Special Education Support Services
  • Harvey, Barry – Intermediate School Teacher
  • Hicks, Kathryn – Middle School Teacher
  • Hicks, Mary Jo– Elementary School Teacher
  • Hilf, Kelly – Intermediate School Teacher
  • Housam, Melissa – Elementary School Teacher
  • Howe, Malena – High School Teacher
  • Hurley, Heather – High School Teacher
  • Irwin, Michele – Elementary School Teacher
  • Jackson, Lindsey – Transition Coordinator Special Education Teacher
  • Jenkins, Craig – Special Education Teacher
  • Jones, Cynthia – Elementary School Teacher
  • Karney, Robert – Middle School Teacher
  • Keiser, Renee – Elementary School Teacher
  • Kelliher, David – Family Support Coordinator
  • King, Sandra – High School Teacher
  • Kinney, Johnna – Special Education Teacher
  • Klukaszewski, Renea – Site Manager – Western Regional Center
  • Krystofolski, Lisa – Special Education Teacher/ESY Specialist
  • Lightner, Heidi – Family Support Coordinator
  • Lombardo, Lauren – Guidance Counselor
  • Lucas, Andrea – High School Art Teacher
  • Lusk, Darcie – Parent Ambassador Regional Coordinator, PT (West)
  • Maddix, Karen – High School Teacher
  • Markle, Amy – Family Support Coordinator
  • Mathis, Bernadette – Guidance Counselor, Grades 9-10
  • Martin, Lori – Special Education Teacher
  • Martin, Michelle – High School Teacher, PT
  • McCormick, Kenneth – High School Teacher
  • McFadden, Matthew – Family Support Coordinator
  • McKee, Joanne – Academic Support Teacher
  • Mehal, Zachary– High School Teacher
  • Mulrine, Karla – Special Education Teacher
  • Myer, Sara  – Parent Ambassador Regional Coordinator, PT (East)
  • Nichols, Stacey – Title I Academic Support Teacher
  • Nolen, Yamara– Project Manager, Special Education
  • Novicki, Donna – Middle School Teacher
  • Pace, Aubrey– Intermediate School Teacher
  • Paglione, Marcella– High School Teacher
  • Pepe, Bethany – Guidance Counselor, Grades K-4
  • Pezzulo, Daniel – School Psychologist
  • Priar, Heather – Family Support Coordinator
  • Raman, Karyn – Special Education Teacher
  • Ramos, Paula – Title I Academic Support Teacher
  • Roache-Lelli, Christina – Regional School Nurse (East)
  • Rocchini, Louis – High School Teacher
  • Royfe, Amelie – High School Teacher
  • Shearer, Laura– Guidance Counselor, Scheduler
  • Shearn, Lisa – Guidance Counselor, High School, Grades 5-8
  • Sieber, Jacqueline – Elementary School Teacher
  • Slater, Jennifer – High School Teacher
  • Slater, Pamela – High School Teacher
  • Smith, Frank – Family Support Coordinator
  • Steen, Lisa – Elementary School Teacher
  • Steighner, Stacie – High School Teacher
  • Stinson, Paula – High School Teacher
  • Tyson, Michelle – Special Education Teacher
  • Vioral, Tracey – Special Education Teacher
  • Wappes, Emily – High School Teacher, PT
  • Wasil, Andrea – High School Lead Teacher
  • Wernick, Casey –  High School Homeroom Teacher
  • Williams, Lenora – Pupil Health Coordinator
  • Willits, Cynthia – Intermediate School Teacher
  • Woltjen, Christina  – Regional School Nurse (West)
  • Wroten, Alison – Intermediate School Teacher
  • York, Kristin – Senior Project Manager, Pupil Health

INSTITUTIONAL ADVANCEMENT & EXTERNAL AFFAIRS

  • Billups, Jason – Executive Director of Institutional Advancement
  • Key, Damon – Registrar
  • Kilpatrick, Jennifer – Director of Marketing & Communications
  • Shedd, Jamie – Director of Enrollment
  • Bartholomew, Becky – Master Teacher, Placement & Orientation
  • Becker, Kinet – Master Teacher, Special Education Placement
  • Appler, Paige – Assistant Registrar
  • Celedonia, Kathryn – Enrollment Placement Teacher
  • Curtis, Jene – Administrative Assistant, Institutional Advancement
  • Dorneman, Jessica – Enrollment Placement Teacher
  • Markijohn, Andie – Senior Enrollment & Marketing Specialist (West)
  • Meah, Sheik– Enrollment & Marketing Specialist (East)
  • Ryan, Thomas – Data Analyst
  • Thomas, Myla – Assistant Registrar
  • van der Let, Marie – Administrative Assistant, Central Regional Center
  • Weyant, Brittany– Administrative Assistant/Graphic Design Specialist, Western Regional Center
  • Wampler, Stanley – Manager of Student Information Systems
  • Zimmerman, Gary – Special Education Enrollment Placement Teacher

Human Resources

  • Tate, Sherri – Executive Director of Human Resource
  • Solimine, Stefanie – Assistant Director of Human Resources
  • Mahon, Micah – Executive Assistant of Human Resources
  • McCollum, Dennis – Human Resources Project Manager
  • Varalli, Heather – Office Coordinator, Main Office

Top