School Staff

HIGHLY QUALIFIED, PA-CERTIFIED TEACHERS

PA Virtual Charter School’s staff of Highly- Qualified, PA Certified teachers have years of experience in traditional public school settings as well as home-based environments. They understand the challenges the parents and students face in this virtual educational setting. Our teachers attend professional development meetings on a weekly and quarterly basis in order to keep up-to-date with the academic standards in Pennsylvania, develop new curriculum best practices, learn new instructional strategies and incorporate new technology into the classroom. PA Virtual Charter School, in alignment with the requirements of Pennsylvania Department of Education, employs teachers according to their highly qualified status. This means that the teachers:

  1. Possess, at minimum, a bachelor’s degree
  2. Are certified by Pennsylvania Department of Education (PDE)
  3. Demonstrate subject matter competency in the core content area that they teach.

More information on the No Child Left Behind Act’s (NCLB) highly qualified teacher goals, please visit the following PDE website: PDE No Child Left Behind Act

Seasoned Education Managers

PA Virtual Charter School’s management represents some of Pennsylvania’s leading experts on school management.Their innovation, expertise and dedication are your family’s assurance of first-rate quality in every aspect of the virtual charter school experience.  Our administrative staff works each day to ensure that the finance, family support, academic, communication, records, enrollment, human resources and technology departments are providing superior service and support to the school community.  Their vast experience in serving public and private enterprises provides a strong backbone for the day-to-day operations at PA Virtual.

Professional Support Staff

PA Virtual Charter School’s support staff works collaboratively to provide consistent information and support to our families, faculty, staff and vendors. Dedicated to learning and achievement, they work in all areas of the school to build community and enhance the diamond model partnership leading to your child’s success.


Executive Leadership Team

  • Chandler, John – Chief Executive Officer
  • Billups, Jason – Chief Financial Officer
  • Parrilla, Jose – Chief Academic Officer
  • Tate, Sherri – Executive Director of Human Resources, Enrollment & Marketing

DEPARTMENTS

CEO’S OFFICE

  • Chandler, John – Chief Executive Officer
  • Pomon, Kathryn – CEO Office Administrator (Organizational Support)

TEACHING, LEARNING & FAMILY SUPPORT

  • Parrilla, Jose – Chief Academic Officer
  • Schutt, Steven – Principal, K-4
  • Adams, Christine – Assistant Principal, K-4
  • Verga, Rick – Principal, 5-8
  • Kozar, Shirley – Assistant Principal, 5-8
  • Clothier, Cheryl – Principal, 9-12
  • BuAli, Shaikha– Assistant Principal, 9-12
  • Gilligan, Chris – Director of Data & Assessment
  • Perney, Diana – Director of Onboarding & Professional Development
  • Weinberger, Maureen – Director of Curriculum, Instruction & Federal Programs
  • Ronen, Amy – Director of Special Education
  • Fitzpatrick, Jason – Assistant Dean of Student Services
  • Anderson, Corbin – Director of Instructional Technology
  • Brodhag, Jennifer – Director of Parent Education and Engagement
  • Wessels, Douglas – Director of Family Support & Service Learning
  • Jaszcar, Julie – Assistant Director of Special Education
  • Becker, Kinet – Assistant Director of Special Education Enrollment
  • Parker, Kiel – Director of Special Education Support Services & Compliance Monitoring
  • Casarella, Kimberly – Assistant Director of Student Data & Assessment
  • DellaPenna, Jennifer – Assistant Director of Curriculum & Instruction
  • DiMaria, Danielle – Assistant Director of Guidance & Federal Programs
  • Key, Damon – Registrar
  • Wernick, Casey – Assistant Director of Onboarding & Professional Development
  • Adamo, Debra – Middle School Teacher
  • Afshari, Laura – High School Teacher
  • Alcaro, Melissa – New Family Orientation Teacher
  • Anderson, Kathryn – Music Teacher
  • Andrews-Gilmore, Vicki – Project Manager, Elementary
  • Ansel, Jessica –  Academic Support Teacher
  • Appler, Paige – Assistant Registrar
  • Austin, Amy – Elementary School Teacher
  • Bacon, Tamara – High School Teacher
  • Barnett, Katie – Elementary School Teacher
  • Bazilian, Heidi – High School Teacher
  • Bell, Kathie – Project Manager, High School
  • Betzenberger, Suzanne – High School Teacher
  • Blizman, Jennifer – High School Teacher
  • Brandt, Heather – New Family Orientation Teacher
  • Burke, Jennifer – High School Teacher
  • Byham-Urquhart, Melinda – School Psychologist
  • Callahan, Jessica – Elementary School Teacher
  • Campbell, Janet – Middle School Teacher
  • Celedonia, Kathryn – New Family Orientation Teache
  • Ciampa, Heather – Family Support Coordinator
  • Ciccotti, Dana – Family Support Coordinator
  • Cimino, Nina – Special Education Teacher
  • Craig, Julie – Elementary School Teacher
  • Curtis, Jene – Student Services Coordinator
  • Daily, Katie – Special Education Teacher
  • Davis, Bryan – High School Teacher
  • DeLorenzo, Katarina – Middle School Teacher
  • Dingeldein, Cindy – Parent Ambassador Regional Coordinator (Central)
  • Donohoe, William – High School Teacher
  • Dorneman, Jessica – Elementary School Teacher
  • Dougherty, Leigh Ann – Elementary School Teacher
  • Duffy, Kimberly – Family Support Coordinator
  • Egloff-Tufariello, Robin – Elementary School Teacher
  • Eisenhower, Gabrielle – High School Teacher
  • Elder, Robin – Middle School Teacher
  • Elsherif, Suzanne – Guidance Counselor, 12
  • Factor, Hilary– Middle School Teacher
  • Fitzgerald, Louri – Family Support Coordinator
  • Foleno, Felicia– Special Education Support Services Coordinator
  • Ford, James – Academic Support Teacher
  • Freynik, Erin – Elementary Teacher
  • Gallagher, Christine – Middle School Teacher
  • Gallagher, Colleen – English Language Learners Teacher
  • Goodwin, Sarah – High School Teacher
  • Grantz, Jacob– Middle School Teacher
  • Grimes, Ruth – Elementary School Teacher
  • Guest-Tagliavento, Susan– Special Education Support Services Coordinator
  • Gunter, Susan – Academic Support Teacher
  • Hake, Megan– Elementary School Teacher
  • Hallberg, Rebekah – Parent Ambassador Regional Coordinator – East
  • Hansen, Katherine – Academic Support Teacher
  • Hardy, Nichole – Project Manager, Middle School
  • Harris, Jabari – Special Education Support Services Coordinator
  • Harris, Kellene – Middle School Teacher
  • Harvey, Barry – Middle School Teacher
  • Heyl, Stephanie – Special Education Teacher
  • Hicks, Kathryn – Middle School Teacher
  • Hicks, Mary Jo– Academic Support Teacher
  • Hilf, Kelly – Middle School Teacher
  • Hilf, Lee-Ann – Academic Support Teacher
  • Housam, Melissa – Elementary School Teacher
  • Howe, Malena – High School Teacher
  • Huang, Julien – Immunization Nurse, PT
  • Hurley, Heather – High School Teacher
  • Jaroudi, Brittany – Middle School Teacher (Art)
  • Jenkins, Craig – Special Education Teacher
  • Irwin, Michele – Elementary School Teacher
  • Jackson, Lindsey – Transition Coordinator Special Education Teacher
  • Jenkins, Craig – Special Education Teacher
  • Jones, Cynthia – Elementary School Teacher
  • Karney, Robert – Middle School Teacher
  • Keiser, Renee – New Family Orientation Teacher
  • Kelliher, David – Family Support Coordinator
  • King, Sandra – Middle School Teacher
  • Klukaszewski, Renea – Project Manager, Student Data & Assessment
  • Kohl, Johnna – Special Education Teacher
  • Kowitz, Kalina – Elementary Teacher
  • Krystofolski, Lisa – Transition Coordinator
  • Lang, Jennifer – High School Teacher
  • Leon, Anjleke – Special Education Teacher
  • Lightner, Heidi – Family Support Coordinator
  • Lombardo, Lauren – Guidance Counselor, 10-11
  • Lucas, Andrea – High School Art Teacher
  • Lusk, Darcie – Parent Ambassador Regional Coordinator, (West)
  • Maddix, Karen – Middle School Teacher
  • Markle, Amy – Family Support Coordinator
  • Martin, Lori – Special Education Teacher
  • Martin, Michelle – High School Teacher, PT
  • Mathis, Bernadette – Guidance Counselor, 7-8
  • McCormick, Kenneth – High School Teacher
  • McGurk, Edmund – Middle School Teacher
  • McKee, Joanne – Academic Support Teacher
  • McLellan, Jessica – Middle School Teacher
  • Mehal, Zachary– High School Teacher
  • Mikasinovich, Vanessa – Middle School Teacher
  • Miles, Norman– Middle School Teacher
  • Montgomery, Kerstynn – Middle School Teacher
  • Moore, Mary Ellen – Language Arts Interventions Specialist
  • Mulrine, Karla – Special Education Teacher
  • Mutone, Amelie – High School French Teacher, PT
  • Nester, Jennifer – High School Teacher
  • Nichols, Stacey – Academic Support Teacher
  • Nolen, Yamara – Project Manager, Special Education
  • Oberholtzer, April – High School Teacher
  • Pace, Aubrey– Middle School Teacher
  • Pace, Marlo – High School Teacher
  • Palmer, Jennifer – Special Education Teacher
  • Pepe, Bethany – Guidance Counselor, K-4
  • Pezzulo, Daniel – School Psychologist
  • Raman, Karyn – Special Education Teacher
  • Ramos, Paula – Academic Support Teacher
  • Roache-Lelli, Victoria – Regional School Nurse (East)
  • Rocchini, Louis – High School Teacher
  • Sauro, Melissa – Elementary School Teacher
  • Scanga, Melissa – Special Education Teacher
  • Schaeffer, Brenna – High School Teacher
  • Shaffer, Katie – Elementary Teacher
  • Shearer, Laura– Guidance Counselor, 9/Scheduler
  • Shearn, Lisa – Guidance Counselor, High School, 5-6
  • Sieber, Jacqueline – Elementary School Teacher
  • Slater, Jennifer – New Family Orientation Teacher
  • Slater, Pamela – High School Teacher
  • Smith, Frank – Family Support Coordinator
  • Steen, Lisa – Elementary School Teacher
  • Steighner, Stacie – High School Teacher
  • Stinson, Paula – Middle School Teacher
  • Stonebraker, Jordan – Middle School Teacher (Health/PE)
  • Thomas, Myla – Assistant Registrar
  • Tyson, Michelle – Special Education Teacher
  • Vioral, Tracey – Special Education Teacher
  • Wasil, Andrea – High School Teacher
  • Wasilko, Mark – Middle School Teacher (Music)
  • Watson, Jennifer – Special Education Teacher
  • Williams, Jaclyn – High School Teacher
  • Williams, Lenora – Pupil Health Coordinator
  • Willits, Cynthia – Middle School Teacher
  • Witkowski-Denithorne, Laura – Middle School Teacher
  • Wolfe, Jared – Middle School Teacher
  • Woltjen, Christina  – Regional School Nurse (West)
  • Wroten, Alison – Middle School Teacher
  • York, Kristin – Senior Project Manager, Pupil Health
  • Zimmerman, Gary – Special Education Enrollment Specialist

FINANCE, OPERATIONS & TECHNOLOGY

  • Billups, Jason – Chief Financial Officer
  • Achey, Nathan – Director of Information Technology
  • Cook, Kimberlee – Manager of Technology Support Services
  • Perry, Stacey – Finance Manager
  • Regul, Meredith – Director of Operations
  • Costa, Richard – Operations and Facilities Coordinator
  • Graham, Pamela – Operations Coordinator
  • Hobschaidt, Tim – Network Systems Specialist
  • Moody, Janine – Accounts Payable Coordinator
  • Murray, Katrina – Staff Accountant
  • Murray, Patrick – Technology Support Specialist
  • Nekrasz IV, Frank – Operations Coordinator
  • Odoom, Isaac – Technology Support Specialist
  • Squire, Kevin – Web Systems Specialist
  • Wampler, Stanley – Student Information Systems Specialist

HUMAN RESOURCES, ENROLLMENT & MARKETING

  • Tate, Sherri – Executive Director of Human Resources, Enrollment & Marketing
  • Kilpatrick, Jennifer – Director of Marketing & Communications
  • Shedd, Jamie – Director of Enrollment
  • Bartholomew, Becky – Assistant Director of Enrollment
  • Solimine, Stefanie – Assistant Director of Human Resources
  • Byron, Andie Carole – Senior Enrollment & Marketing Specialist (West)
  • Mahon, Micah – Executive Assistant of Human Resources
  • McCollum, Dennis – Human Resources Project Manager
  • Meah, Sheik– Enrollment & Marketing Specialist (East)
  • van der Let, Marie – Enrollment Coordinator
  • Varalli, Heather – Executive Assistant, Marketing & General Office
  • Weyant, Brittany– Administrative Assistant/Graphic Design Specialist, Western Regional Center

Top